a device for the soul

Just another WordPress.com weblog

Archive for the ‘news’ Category

lol, srsly?!

leave a comment »

I have to say I’m a late-comer to the whole “lolcat” phenomenon. However, after taking a peek at it and such, I came across this gem: The LOLCat Bible Translation Project. I’m not sure what I’m more amazed at: the concept itself or the fact that there’s actual work being done on it. Talk about revelations, right?

Okay… Stopping all sacrilegious, or otherwise, puns and jokes. I love the world we live in. The possibilities are endlessly surprising and head-shakingly wonderful.

Advertisements

Written by 2ndhandsoul

October 8, 2008 at 11:32 pm

Where Our Research Funds Are Going

leave a comment »

Two largest known prime numbers discovered just two weeks apart, one qualifies for $100k prize.

Nerds! Nerds, I say! To further enjoy some of the absurdity to this revelation, please follow the link explaining just what a Mersenne prime is. A number, pretty much, divisable by itself and 1, just done with a pretty-looking formula. They award money for finding this shit out. It keeps those furious brain cells from finding out useful information like cancer cures and eliminating world hunger. Let’s reward trivia! Just turn the damn thing into a game show for math nerds. At least it’d be more entertaining, right?

I guess I just don’t see the functional potential of this discovery. I’m not saying it’s easy. I’m not saying it isn’t interesting, in its fashion. I’m just saying…it really doesn’t seem all that particularly special. At least not worth $100,000. That’s all I’m saying. Maybe.

Written by 2ndhandsoul

September 18, 2008 at 10:14 pm

A Baby Formula Best Served Cold

with one comment

How was Chinese baby formula chemically tainted?

I’ll tell you: it was a secret revenge tactic taken by the Olympic Oversight Committee at being cornered into allowing a bunch of obviously underaged atheletes into the ’08 Summer Olympic Games.

The conversation went a little something like this:

“Hey d’ya see the news about what that hacker found about them gymnasts?”

“Yeah. Damn, we’re kinda left with our pants down. We look pretty stupid for allowing it. Yet, it’d be almost as much hassle, if not more, if we penalize them or something. Especially considering the Olympics are being held there. I don’t wanna get knifed like that poor bastard, do you? What do we do?”

“Well, I suggest we keep things rolling, but we even the score later. I have a great idea: we’ll sabotage their infant formula!”

“Yeah, there won’t be any more underage athletes or, if we’re lucky, a China left, if we wipe them out early!”

And thus the plan was put into action, shortly thereafter…

Written by 2ndhandsoul

September 18, 2008 at 8:41 pm

The hindsight is foresight is 20/20.

leave a comment »

A coast-to-coast monitoring system that would have prevented last week’s train collision that killed 26 commuters in California could be available in five years, the Federal Railroad Administration said Monday.

“Shit, man,” an official from California’s Board of Public Transportation said in comment, “why couldn’t they have waited to try and have their fucking accident in five years or so? People are so damned impatient these days. See what it got them? Well, at least they were all tourists, this time, I think. What idiots for getting on the train at that time, when you know it’s so unsafe, right? I hope this doesn’t mean we’re liable for damages…”

The official was quickly sequestered off and left in seclusion “until the whole thing blows over.”

Written by 2ndhandsoul

September 16, 2008 at 12:41 pm

Posted in eyecandy, insanity, news, oops